Punitive Damages in Nevada
[…] McCaa v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 330 F. Supp. 2d 1143, 1149 (D. Nev. 2004).

For example, in McCaa, Mass Mutual discontinued benefit payments for seven months.  Id.  However, Mass Mutual later awarded the insured $10,000 in back benefits for five of the seven months and continued to pay the insured partial benefits of $2,000 per month.  Id.  Because Mass Mutual continued to pay partial benefits under the policy, the Court found that even if it acted in bad faith, it seems highly unlikely that the insured could recover punitive damages.  Id.

Moreover, NRS 42.005(5) specifically states that, “[f]or the purposes of an action brought against an insurer who acts in bad faith, the [statutory definitions of oppression, fraud, or malice] are not applicable and the corresponding provisions of the common law apply.”  NRS 42.005(5).  Despite the bad faith exclusion, the common law definitions appear to resemble the statutory definitions.