Punitive Damages in Nevada
[…] Specifically, the Legislature reacted to the trend of Nevada case law moving toward an abolition of the doctrine of sovereign immunity.  See Rice v. Clark Cty., 79 Nev. 253, 382 P.2d 605 (1963).  Accordingly, NRS 41.035 waives immunity within limits and imposes a ceiling upon the recovery allowable to a claimant, rather than awaiting further judicial action upon the subject.  State v. Silva, 86 Nev. 911, 914, 478 P.2d 591, 593 (1970).  The apparent legislative thrust was to waive immunity and, correlatively, to strictly construe limitations upon that waiver.  Id.

NRS 41.035(1) provides:

An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or against a present or former officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision, immune contractor or state legislator arising out of an act or omission within the scope of his public duties or employment may not exceed the sum of $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment, to or for the benefit of the claimant.  An award may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.

See NRS 41.035(1).

Arguably, NRS 41.035 precludes any punitive damages against a political subdivision of the state. See NRS 41.035; See also Frank Briscoe Co. v. Cty. of Clark, 643 F. Supp. 93 (D. Nev. 1986) (aff’d 857 F.2d 606 (9th Cir. 1988)).