Punitive Damages in Nevada
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of (1) oppression, (2) fraud, or (3) malice, express or implied.  Id.  If a party claims punitive damages, a trier of fact shall make a finding of whether such damages will be assessed, and a subsequent proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount of damages to be assessed.  NRS 42.005(3).

Oppression

Oppression is the despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with the conscious disregard of a person’s rights.  NRS 42.001(4).  Conscious disregard means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.  NRS 42.001(1).

Fraud

Fraud is the “intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.”  NRS 42.001(2).

Malice, expressed or implied

“Malice, express or implied means conduct that is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.”  NRS 42.001(3).  In interpreting the statutory expression “malice, express or implied,” Nevada adopts California’s rule of statutory interpretation.  Craigo v. Circus-Circus Enter., Inc., 106 Nev. 1, 3, 786 P.2d 22, 23 (1990).