Sample Form Motion to Compel Arbitration
[…] Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 116 S.Ct. 1652 (1996) (invalidating a Montana law that required an arbitration provision to be underlined, in caps, and on the first page of a contract to be valid, because such law was in conflict with the FAA).
2. The Standard Under the Nevada Uniform Arbitration Act
Nevada enacted the Uniform Arbitration Act (“Act”) as NRS 38.206 et. seq. The purpose of the Act is to preclude a court from intervening into the merits of a dispute for which arbitration has been contractually agreed. NRS 38.219 states:
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2)The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitral proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
“Nevada courts resolve all doubts concerning the arbitrability of the subject matter of a dispute in favor of arbitration.” Truck Ins. Exchange v. Palmer J. Swanson, Inc., 189 P.3d 656, 659 (2008). Nevada’s strong public policy favors the enforcement of arbitration provisions.